El Salvador vs Morocco: Annual inflation, consumer prices
El Salvador
0.9%
in 2024
Morocco
1.0%
in 2024
El Salvador rank
153rd
Morocco rank
150th
Annual inflation, consumer prices over time
- El Salvador
- Morocco
How they compare
Morocco currently reports 1.0% against 0.9% in El Salvador, a difference of 0.1%.
That makes Morocco's figure about 1.2 times El Salvador's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 153rd and Morocco ranks 150th of 173 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 2 and Morocco in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Morocco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.6% | 1.9% | 1.7% | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.0% | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 3.0% | 3.2% | 0.1% | Morocco |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual inflation, consumer prices, El Salvador or Morocco?
- Morocco, at 1.0% against 0.9% in El Salvador as of 2024.
- What is the difference in annual inflation, consumer prices between El Salvador and Morocco?
- 0.1%, with Morocco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Morocco?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and Morocco rank globally for annual inflation, consumer prices?
- El Salvador ranks 153rd and Morocco ranks 150th of 173 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Annual inflation, consumer prices (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.