Cayman Islands vs Thailand: Average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation
Cayman Islands
16.1%
in 2024
Thailand
16.5%
in 2024
Cayman Islands rank
17th
Thailand rank
16th
Average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation over time
- Cayman Islands
- Thailand
How they compare
Thailand currently reports 16.5% against 16.1% in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.4%.
Across all 17 years both countries report, Thailand has been ahead every year.
Cayman Islands ranks 17th and Thailand ranks 16th of 205 countries.
Thailand has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cayman Islands | Thailand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.9% | 17.9% | 9.1% | Thailand |
| 2010s | 13.2% | 17.8% | 4.6% | Thailand |
| 2020s | 15.6% | 16.5% | 0.9% | Thailand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation, Cayman Islands or Thailand?
- Thailand, at 16.5% against 16.1% in Cayman Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation between Cayman Islands and Thailand?
- 0.4%, with Thailand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Thailand?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Cayman Islands and Thailand rank globally for average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation?
- Cayman Islands ranks 17th and Thailand ranks 16th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Average tariff applied by developed countries, most-favored nation status, by type of product (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.