Fiji vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Change in maximum river flow

Fiji
40.6%
in 2024
Latin America and the Caribbean
1.9%
in 2024
Fiji rank
22nd
Latin America and the Caribbean rank
22nd

Change in maximum river flow over time

  • Fiji
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
-40-2002040200520142024

How they compare

Fiji currently reports 40.6% against 1.9% in Latin America and the Caribbean, a difference of 38.7%.

That makes Fiji's figure about 21.0 times Latin America and the Caribbean's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Latin America and the Caribbean ahead.

Fiji ranks 22nd and Latin America and the Caribbean ranks 22nd of 196 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 2 and Latin America and the Caribbean in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Fiji Latin America and the Caribbean Difference Ahead
2000s -24.1% -6.9% 17.2% Latin America and the Caribbean
2010s 8.0% 4.4% 3.6% Fiji
2020s 31.9% 1.3% 30.6% Fiji

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher change in maximum river flow, Fiji or Latin America and the Caribbean?
Fiji, at 40.6% against 1.9% in Latin America and the Caribbean as of 2024.
What is the difference in change in maximum river flow between Fiji and Latin America and the Caribbean?
38.7%, with Fiji ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Latin America and the Caribbean?
20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
How do Fiji and Latin America and the Caribbean rank globally for change in maximum river flow?
Fiji ranks 22nd and Latin America and the Caribbean ranks 22nd of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Change in maximum river flow (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fiji vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Change in maximum river flow. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/change-in-maximum-river-flow-percent/fiji/latin-america-and-the-caribbean/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/change-in-maximum-river-flow-percent/fiji/latin-america-and-the-caribbean/">Fiji vs Latin America and the Caribbean: Change in maximum river flow</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Change in maximum river flow (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
249 places, 4,980 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed