United States vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing

United States
4.3%
in 2022
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
4.7%
in 2022
United States rank
57th
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank
54th

Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing over time

  • United States
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
246810200520132022

How they compare

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) currently reports 4.7% against 4.3% in United States, a difference of 0.4%.

That makes Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)'s figure about 1.1 times United States's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2005 it was United States ahead.

United States ranks 57th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 54th of 211 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, United States averaged higher in 2 and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade United States Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Difference Ahead
2000s 5.9% 4.4% 1.5% United States
2010s 6.1% 3.4% 2.7% United States
2020s 5.2% 5.3% 0.1% Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing, United States or Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), at 4.7% against 4.3% in United States as of 2022.
What is the difference in chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing between United States and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
0.4%, with Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for United States and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
18 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2022.
How do United States and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank globally for chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing?
United States ranks 57th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 54th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

United States vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/chlorophyll-a-deviations-remote-sensing-percent/united-states/venezuela-bolivarian-republic-of/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/chlorophyll-a-deviations-remote-sensing-percent/united-states/venezuela-bolivarian-republic-of/">United States vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Chlorophyll-a deviations, remote sensing (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
243 places, 4,308 data points, 2005–2022
Last refreshed