Costa Rica vs Nicaragua: Mangrove total area change
Costa Rica
-2.2%
in 2020
Nicaragua
-2.1%
in 2020
Costa Rica rank
63rd
Nicaragua rank
62nd
Mangrove total area change over time
- Costa Rica
- Nicaragua
How they compare
Nicaragua currently reports -2.1% against -2.2% in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Nicaragua ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 63rd and Nicaragua ranks 62nd of 108 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Nicaragua in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Nicaragua | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.4% | Nicaragua |
| 2010s | 0.2% | -0.2% | 0.4% | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | -2.2% | -2.1% | 0.1% | Nicaragua |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher mangrove total area change, Costa Rica or Nicaragua?
- Nicaragua, at -2.1% against -2.2% in Costa Rica as of 2020.
- What is the difference in mangrove total area change between Costa Rica and Nicaragua?
- 0.1%, with Nicaragua ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Nicaragua?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2020.
- How do Costa Rica and Nicaragua rank globally for mangrove total area change?
- Costa Rica ranks 63rd and Nicaragua ranks 62nd of 108 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Mangrove total area change (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.