Eastern Asia vs Guatemala: Number of transboundary breeds

Eastern Asia
128
in 2025
Guatemala
75
in 2025
Eastern Asia rank
25th
Guatemala rank
24th

Number of transboundary breeds over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • Guatemala
050100150200020122025

How they compare

Eastern Asia currently reports 128 against 75 in Guatemala, a difference of 53.

That makes Eastern Asia's figure about 1.7 times Guatemala's.

Across all 26 years both countries report, Eastern Asia has been ahead every year.

Eastern Asia ranks 25th and Guatemala ranks 24th of 32 groups.

Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia Guatemala Difference Ahead
2000s 86.8 30.2 56.6 Eastern Asia
2010s 128 74 54 Eastern Asia
2020s 128 74.33 53.67 Eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of transboundary breeds, Eastern Asia or Guatemala?
Eastern Asia, at 128 against 75 in Guatemala as of 2025.
What is the difference in number of transboundary breeds between Eastern Asia and Guatemala?
53, with Eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Guatemala?
26 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2025.
How do Eastern Asia and Guatemala rank globally for number of transboundary breeds?
Eastern Asia ranks 25th and Guatemala ranks 24th of 32 groups.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Number of transboundary breeds (including extinct ones). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs Guatemala: Number of transboundary breeds. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-transboundary-breeds-including-extinct-ones/eastern-asia/guatemala/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-transboundary-breeds-including-extinct-ones/eastern-asia/guatemala/">Eastern Asia vs Guatemala: Number of transboundary breeds</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of transboundary breeds (including extinct ones)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
230 places, 5,760 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed