Costa Rica vs Lithuania: Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the)

Costa Rica
99.7%
in 2024
Lithuania
99.6%
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
7th
Lithuania rank
9th

Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the) over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Lithuania
020406080100200120122024

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 99.7% against 99.6% in Lithuania, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 14 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Lithuania ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 7th and Lithuania ranks 9th of 156 countries.

Lithuania has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Lithuania Difference Ahead
2010s 87.3% 98.3% 11.0% Lithuania
2020s 96.3% 99.1% 2.8% Lithuania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher participation rate in organized learning (one year before the), Costa Rica or Lithuania?
Costa Rica, at 99.7% against 99.6% in Lithuania as of 2024.
What is the difference in participation rate in organized learning (one year before the) between Costa Rica and Lithuania?
0.1%, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Lithuania?
14 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do Costa Rica and Lithuania rank globally for participation rate in organized learning (one year before the)?
Costa Rica ranks 7th and Lithuania ranks 9th of 156 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the official primary entry age), by sex (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Lithuania: Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the). Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/participation-rate-in-organized-learning-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-2/costa-rica/lithuania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/participation-rate-in-organized-learning-one-year-before-the-official-primary-entry-age-2/costa-rica/lithuania/">Costa Rica vs Lithuania: Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the official primary entry age), by sex (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
192 places, 3,071 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed