Australia vs North America: Total bilateral sector allocable ODA commitments
Total bilateral sector allocable ODA commitments over time
- Australia
- North America
How they compare
North America currently reports 22.08 billion current US$ against 2.29 billion current US$ in Australia, a difference of 19.79 billion current US$.
That makes North America's figure about 9.6 times Australia's.
Across all 21 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.
Australia ranks 9th and North America ranks 8th of 26 countries.
North America has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | North America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 640.40 million current US$ | 4.22 billion current US$ | 3.58 billion current US$ | North America |
| 2000s | 1.37 billion current US$ | 16.02 billion current US$ | 14.64 billion current US$ | North America |
| 2010s | 3.33 billion current US$ | 21.75 billion current US$ | 18.42 billion current US$ | North America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total bilateral sector allocable oda commitments, Australia or North America?
- North America, at 22.08 billion current US$ against 2.29 billion current US$ in Australia as of 2015.
- What is the difference in total bilateral sector allocable oda commitments between Australia and North America?
- 19.79 billion current US$, with North America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and North America?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2015.
- How do Australia and North America rank globally for total bilateral sector allocable oda commitments?
- Australia ranks 9th and North America ranks 8th of 26 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a, published as Total bilateral sector allocable ODA commitments (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Bilateral official development assistance (ODA) commitments are firm obligations, expressed in writing and backed by the necessary funds, undertaken by official bilateral donors to provide specified assistance to a recipient country or a multilateral organization. Bilateral commitments are recorded in the full amount of expected transfer, irrespective of the time required for completing disbursements. Total sector-allocable aid is the sum of aid that can be assigned to specific sectors or multisector activities. OECD DAC.