Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration

Caribbean
85
in 2025
Dominican Republic
18
in 2025
Caribbean rank
22nd
Dominican Republic rank
27th

Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration over time

  • Caribbean
  • Dominican Republic
0100200300201420192025

How they compare

Caribbean currently reports 85 against 18 in Dominican Republic, a difference of 67.

That makes Caribbean's figure about 4.7 times Dominican Republic's.

Across all 12 years both countries report, Caribbean has been ahead every year.

Caribbean ranks 22nd and Dominican Republic ranks 27th of 26 groups.

Caribbean has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Caribbean Dominican Republic Difference Ahead
2010s 73.33 19.5 53.83 Caribbean
2020s 201.67 59 142.67 Caribbean

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration, Caribbean or Dominican Republic?
Caribbean, at 85 against 18 in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration between Caribbean and Dominican Republic?
67, with Caribbean ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean and Dominican Republic?
12 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2025.
How do Caribbean and Dominican Republic rank globally for total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration?
Caribbean ranks 22nd and Dominican Republic ranks 27th of 26 groups.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/total-deaths-and-disappearances-recorded-during-migration-number/caribbean/dominican-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/total-deaths-and-disappearances-recorded-during-migration-number/caribbean/dominican-republic/">Caribbean vs Dominican Republic: Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total deaths and disappearances recorded during migration (number)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
108 places, 1,045 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed