Regulatory capital to assets (%) in Montenegro
Montenegro: Regulatory capital to assets (%) was 8.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
8.8%
Change on year
up 3.1%
World rank
80th
of 150 countries
All-time high
10.1%
in 2011
All-time low
7.0%
in 2007
Years of data
19
2006–2024
Regulatory capital to assets in Montenegro, 2006–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
Montenegro recorded 8.8% for regulatory capital to assets in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.1% on the previous year and down 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, regulatory capital to assets in Montenegro peaked at 10.1% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 7.0%, in 2007.
That places Montenegro 80th out of 150 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Regulatory capital to assets (%) in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.3% | — |
| 2007 | 7.0% | -24.6% |
| 2008 | 8.8% | +25.2% |
| 2009 | 9.6% | +9.4% |
| 2010 | 9.3% | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 10.1% | +7.9% |
| 2012 | 9.0% | -10.3% |
| 2013 | 8.2% | -9.5% |
| 2014 | 8.9% | +8.9% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | -3.0% |
| 2016 | 8.6% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 8.5% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 8.4% | -2.3% |
| 2019 | 10.0% | +19.9% |
| 2020 | 9.9% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 9.2% | -6.9% |
| 2022 | 7.9% | -13.6% |
| 2023 | 8.6% | +7.7% |
| 2024 | 8.8% | +3.1% |
Montenegro compared with similar countries
- Montenegro's 8.8% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 9.6%, 92% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Montenegro's 8.8% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 8.6%, 1.0× the median. (45 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.7% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 9.0% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.9% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
- 77 United States 8.9% compare
- 78 Congo 8.9% compare
- 79 Comoros 8.9% compare
- 81 Luxembourg 8.8% compare
- 82 Saint Lucia 8.7% compare
- 83 Romania 8.6% compare
More development goals data for Montenegro
- Red List Index 0.8081 index (2025)
- Number of refugees per 100,000 population, by country of origin 117.13 per 100,000 people (2025)
- Manufacturing value added per capita 361.82 constant US$ (2025)
- Number of transboundary breeds 5 (2025)
- Number of transboundary breeds (not extinct) 5 (2025)
- Number of transboundary breeds with unknown risk status 2 (2025)
- Number of local breeds with unknown risk status 1 (2025)
- Number of local breeds (not extinct) 13 (2025)
- Number of local breeds kept in the country 13 (2025)
- Infant deaths 14 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is regulatory capital to assets in Montenegro?
- Regulatory capital to assets in Montenegro was 8.8% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest regulatory capital to assets recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 10.1% in 2011.
- What is the lowest regulatory capital to assets recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.0% in 2007.
- How does Montenegro rank for regulatory capital to assets?
- Montenegro ranks 80th out of 150 countries with data for 2024.
- Is regulatory capital to assets rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Regulatory capital to assets (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).