Netherlands (Kingdom of the) vs Oman: Infant deaths

Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
577
in 2024
Oman
720
in 2024
Netherlands (Kingdom of the) rank
104th
Oman rank
101st

Infant deaths over time

  • Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
  • Oman
02505007501.0k200020122024

How they compare

Oman currently reports 720 against 577 in Netherlands (Kingdom of the), a difference of 143.

That makes Oman's figure about 1.2 times Netherlands (Kingdom of the)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ahead.

Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 104th and Oman ranks 101st of 184 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Netherlands (Kingdom of the) averaged higher in 1 and Oman in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Netherlands (Kingdom of the) Oman Difference Ahead
2000s 884.3 583.9 300.4 Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
2010s 626.4 724.5 98.1 Oman
2020s 595.6 707 111.4 Oman

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher infant deaths, Netherlands (Kingdom of the) or Oman?
Oman, at 720 against 577 in Netherlands (Kingdom of the) as of 2024.
What is the difference in infant deaths between Netherlands (Kingdom of the) and Oman?
143, with Oman ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands (Kingdom of the) and Oman?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Netherlands (Kingdom of the) and Oman rank globally for infant deaths?
Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 104th and Oman ranks 101st of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Infant deaths (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Netherlands (Kingdom of the) vs Oman: Infant deaths. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/infant-deaths-number/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/oman/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/compare/infant-deaths-number/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/oman/">Netherlands (Kingdom of the) vs Oman: Infant deaths</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Infant deaths (number)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
221 places, 5,525 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed