Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa

Sub-Saharan Africa: Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant was 46.0% in 2022. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2022)
46.0%
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
6th
of 15 groups
All-time high
55.1%
in 2020
All-time low
10.3%
in 2019
Years of data
6
2017–2022

Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa, 2017–2022

1020304050602017201920222017: 18.1 %2018: 20 %2019: 10.3 %2020: 55.1 %2021: 45.5 %2022: 46 %

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa stood at 46.0%.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 153.9% over ten years.

Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) among patients seeking care and whose blood sample is taken and tested (%) in Sub-Saharan Africa, 2017 to 2022.
Year % Change
2017 18.1%
2018 20.0% +10.5%
2019 10.3% -48.3%
2020 55.1% +432.9%
2021 45.5% -17.5%
2022 46.0% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 16.1% 10.3% 20.0% 3
2020s 48.8% 45.5% 55.1% 3

Countries ranked near Sub-Saharan Africa

  1. 3 Pakistan 67.1% compare
  2. 4 Nigeria 65.1% compare
  3. 5 Cyprus 55.9% compare
  4. 6 Lao People's Democratic Republic 55.9% compare
  5. 6 Lao People's Democratic Republic 55.9% compare
  6. 8 India 54.9% compare
  7. 9 Croatia 53.8% compare
  8. 9 North Macedonia 53.8% compare

See the full ranking of 65 places →

More development goals data for Sub-Saharan Africa

All data for Sub-Saharan Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa?
Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa was 46.0% in 2022, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
What is the highest percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant recorded in Sub-Saharan Africa?
The highest recorded value was 55.1% in 2020.
What is the lowest percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant recorded in Sub-Saharan Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 10.3% in 2019.
How does Sub-Saharan Africa rank for percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant?
Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 6th out of 15 groups with data for 2022.
Is percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant rising or falling in Sub-Saharan Africa?
Over the last ten years it is up 153.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Sub-Saharan Africa data come from?
The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) among patients seeking care and whose blood sample is taken and tested (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://development-goals.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-bloodstream-infection-due-to-methicillin-resistant-staphylococcus-aureus/sub-saharan-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://development-goals.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-bloodstream-infection-due-to-methicillin-resistant-staphylococcus-aureus/sub-saharan-africa/">Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant in Sub-Saharan Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) among patients seeking care and whose blood sample is taken and tested (%)
Unit
%
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
65 places, 396 data points, 2016–2022
Last refreshed